New Products

...

Matcha Powder Wholesale

read more
...

Organic Dandelion Root Extract

read more
...

Jasmine Flower Powder

read more
...

Lonicera Japonica Honeysuckle Flower Extract

read more

PRODUCTS

Marigold Extract

Product Name: Marigold Extract
Alias: Calendula
Extraction solvent: Purified water
Ash content standard: < 10%
Properties: Brown yellow powder
Product mesh: 80-100 mesh
Detection method: TLC
Storage conditions: Cool and dry
Packing: 25kg / cardboard barrel, 1kg / aluminum foil bag
Shelf life: Two years

Brief introduction:

Marigold extract mainly refers to the petal extract of calendula, which has the effect of anti-aging. The main active ingredients in the extract are lutein and zeaxanthin. Lutein has been proved to be an excellent antioxidant by medicine. Therefore, the long-term use of skin care products containing Calendula can delay the aging of the skin and keep the skin in a relatively young state; Moreover, calendula extract added to skin care products can play an anti-inflammatory and calming role when the skin is inflamed and sensitive to redness.


Marigold extract can prevent pigment precipitation, improve skin luster and elasticity, delay aging, and avoid skin relaxation and wrinkles. Its raw material Calendula can be eaten in various places. The flowers contain carotenoids, tomato hydrocarbons, butterfly lutein, malic acid and so on. The root contains bitter taste and shanjindong diol; Seeds contain glycerides, wax alcohols and alkaloids.

Basic Information:

Product name

Marigold Extract

Latin name

Tagetes erecta L.

Place of Origin

China

Part used

flower

Extraction Type

Solvent Extraction

Active Ingrdients

Lutein

Cas No

127-40-2

Molecular Formula

C72H116O4

Formula Weight

568.85

Synonyms

-AmyloidPrecursorProtein(695aa)(MaxLight750);-Lipotropin(39-45)(bovine);-Amyloid(1-43),CT;-Hydroxy-3,5-diiodo-tyrosine;-Endorphin(30-31)(human)(BChemicalbooketa-Lipotropin(90-91));HydroxycortisolSulfate;-Amyloid1-40,42,CT(Biotin);-1-Cyclohexen-1-yl-4-methoxy-N,N-dimethyl-benzeneethanamineHydrochloride

What are the effects of Marigold Extract?

1. Anti inflammatory

Marigold extract has strong anti-inflammatory effect. The dilute alcohol extract of marigold has anti-inflammatory effect on otitis when used locally. It can be used externally for various inflammation of skin and mucous membrane, and can also be taken orally to treat various inflammation and ulcer.

2. Antibacterial

The extract of marigold has antibacterial effect and good effect on Staphylococcus and Streptococcus. Its antibacterial components are soluble in alcohol but insoluble in water. In alkaline environment, the effect is better.

3. Promote wound healing

The extract of marigold Capparis has super healing ability, which can sterilize, anti-inflammatory and astringe wounds. It can be used to treat skin diseases and wounds, and reduce sunburn, scald and so on.

4. Sedation

Calendula extract has sedative effect on central nervous system and can reduce reflex excitability; Intravenous injection can reduce blood pressure, enhance heart activity, increase heartbeat amplitude and slow down heart rate.

5. Beauty and skin care

Calendula extract can improve sensitive skin, promote skin metabolism, and repair scars. It is a good skin care additive.

Technological process:

Calendula extract is washed by selected raw materials and dried in the air. It is finely extracted, concentrated extract, spray dried, crushed and screened by a pulverizer, and packaged as required after passing the test.

Application fields:

Food

Drinks

Feed

Cosmetics.



Send Inquiry